6 Minute English
medium level6 Minute English / Can you keep a secret?

Transcript
Note: This is a transcript of a spoken conversation and is not a word-for-word script.
Note: This is not a word-for-word transcript.
Hello. This is 6 Minute English from BBC Learning English. I m Neil.
And I m Beth. Can you keep a secret, Neil? Or are you someone who spills the beans? That s an idiom meaning to tell people a secret.
I m pretty good at keeping secrets, Beth, unless it s giving away the ending of a movie I m always doing that!
Whether you find it hard to keep secrets, or take them with you to the grave, keeping secrets is often considered something bad. But what if some secrets could actually make your life better?
Now, psychological studies are uncovering a more positive side to secrets, suggesting that keeping good news to yourself can actually make you feel more alive, especially if you plan to share your secret with someone later. In this programme, we ll be discussing the advantages of keeping secrets, and, as usual, we'll be learning some useful new vocabulary as well.
But first, I have a question for you, Neil. One very famous secret is the recipe for the world s favourite soft drink, Coca-Cola. While travelling in Indonesia, BBC TV presenter, Joanna Lumley, believes she discovered the unknown secret ingredient. So, is Coca-Cola s secret spice:
a) cinnamon?b) nutmeg? or,c) ginger?
Well, I don't know so I'm going to guess it s nutmeg.
OK, I ll reveal the secret at the end of the programme. This year, a study published in the Journal of Personality and Social Psychology introduced a new term to the discussion: positive secrets. Here, the study s author, Dr Michael Slepian of Columbia University, discusses positive secrets with BBC World Service programme, Newsday:
Now try this...
Practise your skills with more lessons from 6 Minute English.
Gratis selamanya · Akses penuh
Go to full course →This lesson includes:
- 🎧Audio lesson
- 📄Downloadable PDF
- 📝Full transcript
- ♾️Full access — free forever
Takeaways
Podcast
6 Minute EnglishLatest 6 Minute English

6 Minute English / Scared of speaking English?
Episode 260122 / 22 Jan 2026
Beth and Pippa talk about why we often find speaking a new language scary.

6 Minute English / Can AI solve crime?
Episode 250417 / 17 Apr 2025
Could artificial intelligence be used to solve a murder?

6 Minute English / Learning multiple languages
Episode 250410 / 10 Apr 2025
Is learning languages good for you?

6 Minute English / Are we getting more allergic to things?
Episode 250403 / 03 Apr 2025
Do you know anyone who has 50+ allergies?

6 Minute English / The country that measures happiness
Episode 250306 / 06 Mar 2025
Is happiness the key to success?

6 Minute English / Becoming a musician
Episode 250130 / 30 Jan 2025
Hear about life as a professional musician

6 Minute English / Is rejection good for us?
Episode 260917 / 17 Sep 2026
How do you feel about being rejected?

6 Minute English / Can apps teach you a language?
Episode 260910 / 10 Sep 2026
What's better for learning languages – an app or a class?

6 Minute English / Climate change and extreme weather
Episode 260903 / 03 Sep 2026
Every year we see damage, death and destruction caused by hurricanes, cyclones and typhoons - tropical storms. Is climate change making this impact worse?

6 Minute English / How do we describe smells?
Episode 260827 / 27 Aug 2026
What is your favourite smell?