6 Minute English
medium level6 Minute English / Making 'mum friends'

Transcript
Note: This is a transcript of a spoken conversation and is not a word-for-word script.
Note: This is not a word-for-word transcript.
Hello. This is 6 Minute English from BBC Learning English. I m Neil.
And I m Beth. Do you remember your first day at school, Neil?
Um, yes I do. I changed schools quite a lot when I was a kid, so I had lots of first days and they were never easy. How about you, Beth?
Well, my mum always tells this story about how I was crying a lot on my first day. But apparently as soon as she left, I was quite happy. So my mum spent the day being a bit sad and I was completely fine.
Well, yeah, starting school and making new friends is difficult for many children. But it s not just the kids who find it challenging. For mums and dads who drop their kids off at the school gates in the morning and pick them up again at the end of the school day, making friends with other mums can be just as hard.
Here, BBC presenter, Nuala McGovern, discusses this problem using the term, mum friends .
GovernSo if you are a mum dropping off or picking up the kids this week, how do you feel about hanging out with other mum friends ? I find that term kind of interesting as well, mum friends they re never called friends , they re called mum friends . Do you struggle to make those relationships, or do you thrive on them, or are you perfectly happy without them?
Neil Mum friends are usually the mums of other children in your child s class at school. They might go for coffee together, help out with babysitting or chat about being a mother. But is making new mum friends really the positive experience it s often described as, or an additional stress for already overworked mothers? That s what we ll be discussing in this programme, along with some useful new vocabulary.
And if the idea of mum friends is new to you, why not take a minute to read through the list of vocabulary before you listen? It s easy to find on our website, bbclearningenglish.com.
Now try this...
Practise your skills with more lessons from 6 Minute English.
Gratis selamanya · Akses penuh
Go to full course →This lesson includes:
- 🎧Audio lesson
- 📄Downloadable PDF
- 📝Full transcript
- ♾️Full access — free forever
Takeaways
Podcast
6 Minute EnglishLatest 6 Minute English

6 Minute English / Scared of speaking English?
Episode 260122 / 22 Jan 2026
Beth and Pippa talk about why we often find speaking a new language scary.

6 Minute English / Can AI solve crime?
Episode 250417 / 17 Apr 2025
Could artificial intelligence be used to solve a murder?

6 Minute English / Learning multiple languages
Episode 250410 / 10 Apr 2025
Is learning languages good for you?

6 Minute English / Are we getting more allergic to things?
Episode 250403 / 03 Apr 2025
Do you know anyone who has 50+ allergies?

6 Minute English / The country that measures happiness
Episode 250306 / 06 Mar 2025
Is happiness the key to success?

6 Minute English / Becoming a musician
Episode 250130 / 30 Jan 2025
Hear about life as a professional musician

6 Minute English / Is rejection good for us?
Episode 260917 / 17 Sep 2026
How do you feel about being rejected?

6 Minute English / Can apps teach you a language?
Episode 260910 / 10 Sep 2026
What's better for learning languages – an app or a class?

6 Minute English / Climate change and extreme weather
Episode 260903 / 03 Sep 2026
Every year we see damage, death and destruction caused by hurricanes, cyclones and typhoons - tropical storms. Is climate change making this impact worse?

6 Minute English / How do we describe smells?
Episode 260827 / 27 Aug 2026
What is your favourite smell?